Old Whitehouse-General Frelinghuysen-Colonel Thomas Lowrey Chapter, NSDAR

Our Patriots

Revolutionary reenactors

The following names are an alphabetical list of the Revolutionary patriots who were the ancestors of our chapter members.

Please note that this list includes ONLY the names of patriots of Old Whitehouse-General Frelinghuysen-Colonel Lowrey Chapter members. For a complete list of Revolutionary patriots of all NSDAR members, please visit the genealogy resources page on the DAR website.

For additional information about researching a Revolutionary patriot or becoming a DAR member, please see our membership page.

 


PATRIOT NAME

RANK/SERVICE

STATE
Samuel Bartholomew

CS, PS

CT
George Beaver

MAJ

NJ
Joseph Beaver

COL, PS

NJ
John B. Bergen

PS

NJ
John Besson

ENS

NJ
William Bowne

PVT

NJ
Thomas Boyd

PVT

NC
Daniel Bray

CAPT

NJ
Abraham Bunnell

LT. COL, PS

NJ
Jonathan Calkins

CAPT

NC
John Carpenter

1 LT

PA
George Carrington Sr.

COL, PS

VA
Absalom Case

PVT

NC
Elisha Childs

PVT, PS

CT
Reuben Coffey

PS

NC
Ezekiel Cole


CS

NJ
James Crocker

PS

CT
Jesse Dickinson

NONE

CT
RICHARD DODSON
CAPT
PA
Samuel Doty

ENS

CT
Nehemiah Dunham

PS

NJ
John Emery

ENS

NJ
Peter Emery

LT

NJ
Meindert Farley

PS

NJ
Christian Fegley

PS

PA
Frederick Fritts

PS

NJ
Lebbeus Geer

PVT

CT
William Gravitt

PVT

NJ
Joseph Haight

LT. COL

NJ
Elisha Hall


PVT

MA
John Hart


PS, SDI

NJ
Jonathan Higgins Sr.

PS

NJ
John Hoffman

PVT

NJ
James Huntley

CAPT

CT
John Hutchinson

PVT

NH
Samuel Hutchinson Sr.

PS

VT
Garett Irons

PVT

NJ
John Jennings

PS

SC
Richard Keating

PVT

MA
John King

LT

OA
Jacob Kline


PS

NJ
John Knox

PVT

NY
William Leavitt

PVT

NH
Jacob Leibersperger

PVT, PS

PA
Samuel Leonard

PVT

NJ
Samuel Lewis

PVT

RI
John W. Loughborough

PVT

PA
Henry Lovejoy

PS

NH
Abner Mallory


CAPT

CT
George McConnell

PS

PA
William McKinley

SGT

SC
John McMillan

PVT

PA
Jacob Mead


PS

NJ
Moses Miller

SGT

NJ
Philemon Monroe

PVT, CS

MA
David Moore

PS

PA
James Morgan

PS

CT
Timothy Munger

CAPT, PS

CT
Jacob Nash


PVT

MA
John Nester


PVT

NJ
John Neville

BGEN, PS

NJ
Ambrose Niles

PVT

CT
Isaac Olmstead

PVT

CT
John Park

LT

NJ
Abraham Patch Jr.

PVT

MA
Philip Philhower

LT

NJ
Baltis Pickle

CS

NJ
William Poole

SGT

NJ
Joel Pratt


CAPT

NY
Peter Quick

SGT, PS

NJ
Joakim Quick

ENS

NJ
John Quick

PVT

NJ
Joseph Ramsay

PVT

NJ
Joseph Reading Sr.

CS, PS

NJ
William Reed Sr.

CAPT

MA
Adolph Reep


CS, PS

NC
Michael Reep


PVT

NC
Isaac Reeve

CAPT

NJ
Nathaniel Reynolds

PVT

CT
James Reynolds

PVT

CT
Peter Rockefeller Sr.

PS

NJ
Frederick Rosenkrans

SOL

NY
Solomon Sage

CAPT, CS

CT
John Schenck


CAPT

NJ
Samuel Sedgwick Sr.

PS

CT
Anthony Shaw


PVT

NY
Abel Shedd


PS

CT
Jonathan Shepard

PVT, PS

MD
Eleazer Spooner


SOL, PS

MA
Dudley Stearns


PVT

MA
Josiah Howe Stearns

PS

MA
Richard Stillwell


CAPT

NJ
Isaac Stryker


PVT

NJ
John Stryker


CAPT

NJ
Jacob Tice


1 LT

NJ
Christianus Van Doren

PVT

NJ
John Van Doren Sr.

PVT

NY
Martha Lott Van Doren

PS

NJ
John M. Van Loon

PVT

NY
Andrew Van Sickle

PVT

NJ
John Verner Sr.

SOL, CS

SC
Matthias Wade


PVT

NJ
James Walker Sr.

LT, PS

MA
Jonathan West

SOL, CS, PS

NH
Gardiner Westcott

SOL

RI
Samuel Wilson


ENS

PA
Jesse Woodhull

SOL, CS, PS

NY


 

return to top

divider bar

Web hyperlinks to non-DAR sites are not the responsibility of the NSDAR, the state organizations, or individual DAR chapters.